Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


NZAVS believes that the privacy of our members, supporters and visitors to our website is important. This Privacy Policy outlines how we will treat your personal information.

1. What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data: information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views; information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any contribution you make to us; information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us e.g. your email address and other personal information when you sign up; information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters; and any other information that you choose to send to us.

2.  Security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we store personal data. We won't sell, trade or exchange your information without your permission.

NZAVS will not provide your personal information to any other organisation, with some exceptions: Where required for financial transactions (e.g. to verify credit cards); when you choose to petition a decision-maker through our website, we will forward them some of your information including but not limited to your name and email address; when you send an email through this site, for example to a member of Parliament, that email will come from your registered email address, not NZAVS's, and hence will include the details you provide, often including your email address and other information as required by Law in New Zealand for inclusion in petitions.

Access to personal information is mostly restricted to NZAVS employees who need to know that information in order to run and improve our campaigns. Volunteers are really important to us, and they help keep costs down and make your donations go further. In some circumstances, trusted volunteers are given access to limited information for the purposes of entering data into our system.  As we are a small team, we may also hire the services of call centres to call our supporters on behalf of NZAVS. All individuals with access to data are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

3. The use of cookies

The NZAVS website may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information. When you return to the same website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the NZAVS features that you customise.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistics and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available here. Our advertisers/payment services providers may also send you cookies.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the nzavs.org.nz services or other websites you visit.

4. How will we use your personal data?

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. We may use your personal information to: Administer the website; improve your browsing experience by personalising the website; enable your use of the services available on the website; send statements and receipts to you, and collect payments from you; send you general (non-marketing) communications; send you email notifications which you have specifically requested; send you marketing and fundraising communications relating to NZAVS and our campaigns, which we think may be of interest to you; provide third parties with statistical information about our users - but this information will not be used to identify any individual user; deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website; and make petition submissions to third parties, where you have signed the petition and the third party is a target of the campaign to which the petition relates.

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

We will not sell, rent or share your personal data with third-party organisations.

5. Donations

We do not store your financial or credit card details.

We have a refund policy in case you make a donation in error. If you contact us within seven days of making the donation, we will return it to you within 14 days without charge.

6. Other disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we will disclose information about you only when required to do so by law.

7. Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. You are responsible for keeping your user details confidential.

8. Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

10. Third-party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third-party websites.

11. Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated by contacting us via nzavs@nzavs.org.nz

12. Unsubscribing

You may unsubscribe from NZAVS at any time using this link.

13.Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email nzavs@nzavs.org.nz

14. Complaints

If you consider a breach of New Zealand Privacy laws, or your rights in relation to privacy, has occurred, you may direct your query to us at nzavs@nzavs.org.nz and we will attempt to resolve your complaint. If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner at its website: www.privacy.org.nz or by telephone on 0800 803 909.


READ MORE